Railway Station
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
WF1 4EL
Wikipedia - Wakefield Kirkgate railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Wakefield Kirkgate AND (railway OR train) AND station
Avon Derussate

@avon_deer
11:35, Apr 16

@GullibleSeagull @tanukiwag @griffindurr Here's Wakefield Kirkgate >> http://t.co/Ba6hbbVq5p
Jamie Eatwell

@jamiete1994
17:34, Apr 12

at Wakefield Kirkgate railway station http://t.co/ODGaRh0HAy

Wakefield Kirkgate Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
12:571NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham11:17
Langley Mill11:3511:36
Alfreton11:4311:44
Chesterfield11:5411:55
Dronfield12:0112:02
Sheffield12:1512:18
Meadowhall12:2312:24
Barnsley12:4212:42
Wakefield Kirkgate12:5712:58
Leeds13:18
13:022LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds12:32
Woodlesford12:4012:40
Castleford12:4812:51
Normanton12:5612:57
Wakefield Kirkgate13:0213:04
Darton13:1713:17
Barnsley13:2213:24
Wombwell13:2913:29
Elsecar13:3213:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)13:3813:38
Meadowhall13:4613:48
Sheffield13:56
13:021HuddersfieldWakefield WestgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Huddersfield12:38
Deighton12:4112:41
Mirfield12:4612:46
Wakefield Kirkgate13:0213:05
Wakefield Westgate13:10
13:183KnottingleyWakefield KirkgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Knottingley12:53
Pontefract Monkhill12:5712:57
Pontefract Tanshelf12:5913:00
Featherstone13:0313:03
Streethouse13:0713:07
Wakefield Kirkgate13:18
13:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds13:05
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2313:23
Barnsley13:3913:40
Meadowhall13:5413:54
Sheffield14:0214:05
Dronfield14:1414:15
Chesterfield14:2014:21
Alfreton14:3114:31
Langley Mill14:3814:39
Nottingham15:00
13:271SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:50
Meadowhall12:5512:56
Barnsley13:1113:12
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2713:28
Leeds13:49
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
12:581NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham11:17
Langley Mill11:3511:36
Alfreton11:4311:44
Chesterfield11:5411:55
Dronfield12:0112:02
Sheffield12:1512:18
Meadowhall12:2312:24
Barnsley12:4212:42
Wakefield Kirkgate12:5712:58
Leeds13:18
13:042LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds12:32
Woodlesford12:4012:40
Castleford12:4812:51
Normanton12:5612:57
Wakefield Kirkgate13:0213:04
Darton13:1713:17
Barnsley13:2213:24
Wombwell13:2913:29
Elsecar13:3213:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)13:3813:38
Meadowhall13:4613:48
Sheffield13:56
13:051HuddersfieldWakefield WestgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Huddersfield12:38
Deighton12:4112:41
Mirfield12:4612:46
Wakefield Kirkgate13:0213:05
Wakefield Westgate13:10
13:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds13:05
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2313:23
Barnsley13:3913:40
Meadowhall13:5413:54
Sheffield14:0214:05
Dronfield14:1414:15
Chesterfield14:2014:21
Alfreton14:3114:31
Langley Mill14:3814:39
Nottingham15:00
13:281SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield12:50
Meadowhall12:5512:56
Barnsley13:1113:12
Wakefield Kirkgate13:2713:28
Leeds13:49
13:313Wakefield KirkgateKnottingleyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Kirkgate13:31
Streethouse13:3913:39
Featherstone13:4213:43
Pontefract Tanshelf13:4613:46
Pontefract Monkhill13:4913:49
Knottingley13:56
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 31Rail Map
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 32Rail Map
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Route stops and distances
Timetable 34Rail Map
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 53Rail Map
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1