Railway Station
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
West Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wakefield
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
WF1 4EL
Wikipedia - Wakefield Kirkgate railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Wakefield Kirkgate AND (railway OR train) AND station
Archie

@notarchieagain
11:00, Apr 21

I'm at Wakefield Kirkgate Railway Station (WKK) - @nationalrailenq (Wakefield) http://t.co/8vAg7fjunk

Wakefield Kirkgate Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
10:203KnottingleyWakefield KirkgateCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Knottingley09:53
Pontefract Monkhill09:5709:57
Pontefract Tanshelf09:5910:00
Featherstone10:0310:03
Streethouse10:0710:07
Wakefield Kirkgate10:20
10:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds10:05
Wakefield Kirkgate10:2310:23
Barnsley10:3910:40
Meadowhall10:5410:54
Sheffield11:0211:05
Dronfield11:1411:15
Chesterfield11:2011:21
Alfreton11:3111:31
Langley Mill11:3811:39
Nottingham12:02
10:271SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield09:50
Meadowhall09:5509:56
Barnsley10:1110:12
Wakefield Kirkgate10:2710:28
Leeds10:48
10:422Wakefield WestgateHuddersfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Westgate10:39
Wakefield Kirkgate10:4210:45
Mirfield10:5810:58
Deighton11:0211:02
Huddersfield11:12
10:491SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield10:06
Meadowhall10:1110:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)10:1810:18
Elsecar10:2310:23
Wombwell10:2710:27
Barnsley10:3210:33
Darton10:3810:38
Wakefield Kirkgate10:4910:50
Normanton10:5410:54
Castleford11:0011:02
Woodlesford11:1211:12
Leeds11:25
10:542LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds10:37
Wakefield Kirkgate10:5410:55
Barnsley11:1111:14
Meadowhall11:2911:30
Sheffield11:37
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
10:232LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds10:05
Wakefield Kirkgate10:2310:23
Barnsley10:3910:40
Meadowhall10:5410:54
Sheffield11:0211:05
Dronfield11:1411:15
Chesterfield11:2011:21
Alfreton11:3111:31
Langley Mill11:3811:39
Nottingham12:02
10:281SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield09:50
Meadowhall09:5509:56
Barnsley10:1110:12
Wakefield Kirkgate10:2710:28
Leeds10:48
10:313Wakefield KirkgateKnottingleyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Kirkgate10:31
Streethouse10:3910:39
Featherstone10:4210:43
Pontefract Tanshelf10:4610:46
Pontefract Monkhill10:4910:49
Knottingley10:56
10:452Wakefield WestgateHuddersfieldCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Wakefield Westgate10:39
Wakefield Kirkgate10:4210:45
Mirfield10:5810:58
Deighton11:0211:02
Huddersfield11:12
10:501SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield10:06
Meadowhall10:1110:12
Chapeltown (South Yorks)10:1810:18
Elsecar10:2310:23
Wombwell10:2710:27
Barnsley10:3210:33
Darton10:3810:38
Wakefield Kirkgate10:4910:50
Normanton10:5410:54
Castleford11:0011:02
Woodlesford11:1211:12
Leeds11:25
10:552LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds10:37
Wakefield Kirkgate10:5410:55
Barnsley11:1111:14
Meadowhall11:2911:30
Sheffield11:37
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 31Rail Map
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 32Rail Map
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Route stops and distances
Timetable 34Rail Map
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 53Rail Map
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1