Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Stockton-On-Tees
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
TS17 6AN
Wikipedia - Thornaby railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Thornaby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th July
22:572DarlingtonMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington22:38
Dinsdale22:4322:43
Allens West22:5022:50
Eaglescliffe22:5222:52
Thornaby22:5722:58
Middlesbrough23:04
23:081SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn22:39
Marske22:4322:43
Longbeck22:4522:46
Redcar East22:4922:49
Redcar Central22:5122:52
Middlesbrough23:0223:03
Thornaby23:0823:08
Eaglescliffe23:1323:13
Allens West23:1623:16
Dinsdale23:2223:22
Darlington23:33
Friday, 25th July
05:501MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough05:45
Thornaby05:5005:50
Eaglescliffe05:5505:55
Allens West05:5805:58
Dinsdale06:0406:04
Darlington06:1406:14
Durham06:3506:35
Chester-Le-Street06:4206:42
Newcastle06:54
06:001MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough05:55
Thornaby06:0006:00
Yarm06:0806:08
Northallerton06:2206:23
Thirsk06:3006:31
York06:4906:52
Garforth07:0607:07
Leeds07:1707:20
Huddersfield07:3807:39
Stalybridge07:5707:59
Manchester Piccadilly08:1608:24
Manchester Airport08:39
06:361MiddlesbroughLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough06:31
Thornaby06:3606:36
Yarm06:4406:44
Northallerton06:5806:59
Thirsk07:0607:10
York07:2807:37
Cross Gates07:5707:57
Leeds08:0408:09
Dewsbury08:1908:20
Huddersfield08:2808:30
Stalybridge08:4908:50
Manchester Piccadilly09:0509:07
Manchester Oxford Road09:0909:12
Birchwood09:2509:25
Warrington Central09:3009:30
Liverpool South Parkway09:4709:47
Liverpool Lime Street09:59
06:512DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington06:30
Dinsdale06:3606:37
Allens West06:4306:43
Eaglescliffe06:4506:46
Thornaby06:5106:51
Middlesbrough06:5706:57
Redcar Central07:0707:07
Saltburn07:19
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th July
22:582DarlingtonMiddlesbroughCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington22:38
Dinsdale22:4322:43
Allens West22:5022:50
Eaglescliffe22:5222:52
Thornaby22:5722:58
Middlesbrough23:04
23:081SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Saltburn22:39
Marske22:4322:43
Longbeck22:4522:46
Redcar East22:4922:49
Redcar Central22:5122:52
Middlesbrough23:0223:03
Thornaby23:0823:08
Eaglescliffe23:1323:13
Allens West23:1623:16
Dinsdale23:2223:22
Darlington23:33
Friday, 25th July
05:501MiddlesbroughNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough05:45
Thornaby05:5005:50
Eaglescliffe05:5505:55
Allens West05:5805:58
Dinsdale06:0406:04
Darlington06:1406:14
Durham06:3506:35
Chester-Le-Street06:4206:42
Newcastle06:54
06:001MiddlesbroughManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough05:55
Thornaby06:0006:00
Yarm06:0806:08
Northallerton06:2206:23
Thirsk06:3006:31
York06:4906:52
Garforth07:0607:07
Leeds07:1707:20
Huddersfield07:3807:39
Stalybridge07:5707:59
Manchester Piccadilly08:1608:24
Manchester Airport08:39
06:361MiddlesbroughLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough06:31
Thornaby06:3606:36
Yarm06:4406:44
Northallerton06:5806:59
Thirsk07:0607:10
York07:2807:37
Cross Gates07:5707:57
Leeds08:0408:09
Dewsbury08:1908:20
Huddersfield08:2808:30
Stalybridge08:4908:50
Manchester Piccadilly09:0509:07
Manchester Oxford Road09:0909:12
Birchwood09:2509:25
Warrington Central09:3009:30
Liverpool South Parkway09:4709:47
Liverpool Lime Street09:59
06:512DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Darlington06:30
Dinsdale06:3606:37
Allens West06:4306:43
Eaglescliffe06:4506:46
Thornaby06:5106:51
Middlesbrough06:5706:57
Redcar Central07:0707:07
Saltburn07:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 39Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Timetable 44Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us