Railway Station
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Taunton AND (railway OR train) AND station
Chloeee

@ChloeeAndrew
15:30, Apr 15

@FirstSomerset wondered if you could tell me the buses that run from taunton train station to Musgrove Hosp, on a frequent daily basis
Nathan (The) Wrenn

@thewrenn
08:15, Apr 15

Sat waiting for my train to #taunton on a very busy reading station http://t.co/WS3NUd9gcR

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
08:175PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance05:05
Redruth05:2405:25
Truro05:3605:38
St Austell05:5405:55
Bodmin Parkway06:1006:13
Liskeard06:2506:26
Plymouth06:5106:55
Newton Abbot07:3007:32
Exeter St Davids07:5207:53
Taunton08:1708:19
Reading09:3209:34
London Paddington10:02
08:23Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)07:00
Minehead Town (Bus)07:0807:08
Dunster (Bus)07:1607:16
Watchet (By Bus)07:3507:35
Taunton08:23
08:243GloucesterTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester06:16
Cam & Dursley06:3206:32
Yate06:4506:45
Bristol Parkway06:5406:57
Filton Abbey Wood07:0007:01
Stapleton Road07:0607:07
Lawrence Hill07:0907:09
Bristol Temple Meads07:1207:18
Nailsea & Backwell07:2707:28
Yatton07:3307:33
Worle07:3807:39
Weston-super-Mare07:4807:49
Highbridge & Burnham08:0008:00
Bridgwater08:0808:08
Taunton08:24
08:412Birmingham New StreetPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:42
Cheltenham Spa07:2107:23
Bristol Parkway07:5407:55
Bristol Temple Meads08:0508:10
Taunton08:4108:42
Tiverton Parkway08:5308:54
Exeter St Davids09:0709:09
Newton Abbot09:2809:29
Torquay09:3909:41
Paignton09:46
08:505PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth07:25
Totnes07:4907:50
Newton Abbot08:0108:03
Exeter St Davids08:2108:23
Tiverton Parkway08:3608:37
Taunton08:5008:51
Bristol Temple Meads09:2509:30
Bristol Parkway09:3809:39
Cheltenham Spa10:0910:11
Birmingham New Street10:5511:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26
Derby11:3811:44
Chesterfield12:0212:03
Sheffield12:1712:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0213:08
York13:3013:32
Darlington14:0014:01
Durham14:1714:18
Newcastle14:3014:36
Morpeth14:4814:50
Dunbar15:4015:41
Edinburgh16:05
09:012London PaddingtonPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington07:06
Reading07:3007:33
Newbury07:4707:48
Pewsey08:0708:07
Westbury (Wilts)08:2508:25
Taunton09:0109:02
Tiverton Parkway09:1509:15
Exeter St Davids09:2909:31
Newton Abbot09:5309:56
Torre10:0410:05
Torquay10:0810:09
Paignton10:19
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
08:17TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton08:17
Watchet (By Bus)09:0209:02
Dunster (Bus)09:1909:19
Minehead (By Bus)09:2709:27
Minehead Butlins (Bus)09:32
08:195PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance05:05
Redruth05:2405:25
Truro05:3605:38
St Austell05:5405:55
Bodmin Parkway06:1006:13
Liskeard06:2506:26
Plymouth06:5106:55
Newton Abbot07:3007:32
Exeter St Davids07:5207:53
Taunton08:1708:19
Reading09:3209:34
London Paddington10:02
08:363TauntonBristol ParkwayCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Taunton08:36
Bridgwater08:4708:48
Highbridge & Burnham08:5508:56
Weston-super-Mare09:0809:10
Weston Milton09:1309:13
Worle09:1709:18
Yatton09:2309:24
Nailsea & Backwell09:2909:30
Parson Street09:3609:36
Bedminster09:3909:39
Bristol Temple Meads09:4309:48
Lawrence Hill09:5109:51
Stapleton Road09:5309:53
Filton Abbey Wood09:5909:59
Bristol Parkway10:03
08:422Birmingham New StreetPaigntonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:42
Cheltenham Spa07:2107:23
Bristol Parkway07:5407:55
Bristol Temple Meads08:0508:10
Taunton08:4108:42
Tiverton Parkway08:5308:54
Exeter St Davids09:0709:09
Newton Abbot09:2809:29
Torquay09:3909:41
Paignton09:46
08:47TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton08:47
Watchet (By Bus)09:3509:35
Dunster (Bus)09:5209:52
Minehead (By Bus)10:0010:00
Minehead Butlins (Bus)10:05
08:515PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth07:25
Totnes07:4907:50
Newton Abbot08:0108:03
Exeter St Davids08:2108:23
Tiverton Parkway08:3608:37
Taunton08:5008:51
Bristol Temple Meads09:2509:30
Bristol Parkway09:3809:39
Cheltenham Spa10:0910:11
Birmingham New Street10:5511:03
Burton-On-Trent11:2411:26
Derby11:3811:44
Chesterfield12:0212:03
Sheffield12:1712:21
Wakefield Westgate12:4612:47
Leeds13:0213:08
York13:3013:32
Darlington14:0014:01
Durham14:1714:18
Newcastle14:3014:36
Morpeth14:4814:50
Dunbar15:4015:41
Edinburgh16:05
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 134Rail Map
Gloucester - Taunton
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1