Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Somerset
District or Unitary Auth.:
Taunton Deane
Managed by:
First Great Western
Postcode:
TA1 1QP
Wikipedia - Taunton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taunton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd July
17:003Cardiff CentralTauntonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:00
Newport (S. Wales)15:1315:15
Severn Tunnel Junction15:2515:26
Patchway15:3815:39
Filton Abbey Wood15:4215:42
Bristol Temple Meads15:5215:53
Bedminster15:5615:56
Parson Street15:5915:59
Nailsea & Backwell16:0616:07
Yatton16:1216:12
Worle16:1716:18
Weston Milton16:2216:22
Weston-super-Mare16:2516:27
Highbridge & Burnham16:3716:37
Bridgwater16:4516:45
Taunton17:00
17:032London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington15:06
Reading15:3015:33
Pewsey16:0316:03
Westbury (Wilts)16:2216:23
Castle Cary16:4116:41
Taunton17:0317:05
Tiverton Parkway17:1817:18
Exeter St Davids17:3417:35
Newton Abbot17:5617:57
Totnes18:1018:10
Plymouth18:3818:42
Liskeard19:0519:07
Bodmin Parkway19:1819:19
Par19:3019:31
St Austell19:3819:39
Truro19:5820:00
Redruth20:1020:10
Camborne20:1820:18
St Erth20:2820:28
Penzance20:42
17:14Minehead Butlins (Bus)TauntonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Minehead Butlins (Bus)15:50
Minehead Town (Bus)16:0016:00
Dunster (Bus)16:0816:08
Watchet (By Bus)16:2716:27
Taunton17:14
17:162Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central09:00
Motherwell09:1409:15
Haymarket09:5709:58
Edinburgh10:0410:10
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:4810:49
Morpeth11:1911:20
Newcastle11:3711:44
Durham11:5511:56
Darlington12:1212:13
York12:4012:45
Leeds13:0813:11
Wakefield Westgate13:2213:23
Sheffield13:5113:55
Chesterfield14:0614:07
Derby14:2414:28
Tamworth High Level14:4614:47
Birmingham New Street15:0715:17
Cheltenham Spa15:5816:00
Bristol Parkway16:3016:31
Bristol Temple Meads16:4116:45
Taunton17:1617:17
Tiverton Parkway17:2817:29
Exeter St Davids17:4217:43
Newton Abbot18:1018:12
Totnes18:2218:23
Plymouth18:4919:01
Liskeard19:2319:24
Bodmin Parkway19:3519:36
Par19:4519:46
St Austell19:5119:52
Truro20:0720:18
Redruth20:2820:29
Camborne20:3420:35
St Erth20:4420:46
Penzance20:54
17:215Exeter St DavidsManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids16:54
Tiverton Parkway17:0717:08
Taunton17:2117:22
Bristol Temple Meads17:5318:00
Bristol Parkway18:0818:09
Cheltenham Spa18:4018:41
Birmingham New Street19:2319:31
Wolverhampton19:4819:49
Stafford20:0020:01
Stoke-On-Trent20:1920:20
Stockport20:4820:50
Manchester Piccadilly20:58
17:315PenzanceLondon PaddingtonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Penzance14:00
St Erth14:0914:10
Camborne14:1914:21
Redruth14:2614:28
Truro14:3914:41
St Austell14:5714:58
Par15:0515:06
Bodmin Parkway15:1615:18
Liskeard15:2915:31
Plymouth15:5616:00
Totnes16:2716:28
Newton Abbot16:3916:41
Exeter St Davids17:0117:03
Tiverton Parkway17:1717:18
Taunton17:3117:32
Reading18:5118:53
London Paddington19:24
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd July
16:515PlymouthLeedsCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth15:25
Totnes15:5015:51
Newton Abbot16:0216:04
Exeter St Davids16:2216:24
Tiverton Parkway16:3716:38
Taunton16:5016:51
Bristol Temple Meads17:2417:30
Bristol Parkway17:3917:40
Cheltenham Spa18:1018:11
Birmingham New Street18:5619:03
Burton-On-Trent19:2419:25
Derby19:4019:43
Chesterfield20:0420:05
Sheffield20:1920:21
Wakefield Westgate20:4720:48
Leeds21:06
17:052London PaddingtonPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Service of hot food available
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington15:06
Reading15:3015:33
Pewsey16:0316:03
Westbury (Wilts)16:2216:23
Castle Cary16:4116:41
Taunton17:0317:05
Tiverton Parkway17:1817:18
Exeter St Davids17:3417:35
Newton Abbot17:5617:57
Totnes18:1018:10
Plymouth18:3818:42
Liskeard19:0519:07
Bodmin Parkway19:1819:19
Par19:3019:31
St Austell19:3819:39
Truro19:5820:00
Redruth20:1020:10
Camborne20:1820:18
St Erth20:2820:28
Penzance20:42
17:063TauntonCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Taunton17:06
Bridgwater17:1717:17
Highbridge & Burnham17:2517:25
Weston-super-Mare17:3717:38
Weston Milton17:4117:41
Worle17:4617:46
Yatton17:5217:52
Nailsea & Backwell17:5817:58
Parson Street18:0518:05
Bedminster18:0718:07
Bristol Temple Meads18:1418:21
Lawrence Hill18:2418:24
Stapleton Road18:2618:26
Filton Abbey Wood18:3118:31
Patchway18:3618:36
Severn Tunnel Junction18:5018:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0619:06
Cardiff Central19:23
17:12TauntonMinehead Butlins (Bus)Calling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Taunton17:12
Watchet (By Bus)18:0118:01
Dunster (Bus)18:1818:18
Minehead (By Bus)18:2618:26
Minehead Butlins (Bus)18:31
17:172Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central09:00
Motherwell09:1409:15
Haymarket09:5709:58
Edinburgh10:0410:10
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:4810:49
Morpeth11:1911:20
Newcastle11:3711:44
Durham11:5511:56
Darlington12:1212:13
York12:4012:45
Leeds13:0813:11
Wakefield Westgate13:2213:23
Sheffield13:5113:55
Chesterfield14:0614:07
Derby14:2414:28
Tamworth High Level14:4614:47
Birmingham New Street15:0715:17
Cheltenham Spa15:5816:00
Bristol Parkway16:3016:31
Bristol Temple Meads16:4116:45
Taunton17:1617:17
Tiverton Parkway17:2817:29
Exeter St Davids17:4217:43
Newton Abbot18:1018:12
Totnes18:2218:23
Plymouth18:4919:01
Liskeard19:2319:24
Bodmin Parkway19:3519:36
Par19:4519:46
St Austell19:5119:52
Truro20:0720:18
Redruth20:2820:29
Camborne20:3420:35
St Erth20:4420:46
Penzance20:54
17:225Exeter St DavidsManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Exeter St Davids16:54
Tiverton Parkway17:0717:08
Taunton17:2117:22
Bristol Temple Meads17:5318:00
Bristol Parkway18:0818:09
Cheltenham Spa18:4018:41
Birmingham New Street19:2319:31
Wolverhampton19:4819:49
Stafford20:0020:01
Stoke-On-Trent20:1920:20
Stockport20:4820:50
Manchester Piccadilly20:58
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 134Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Gloucester - Taunton
Timetable 135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us