Railway Station
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
14:13Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island13:25
Barry13:3013:30
Barry Docks13:3313:33
Cadoxton13:3613:36
Dinas Powys13:4013:40
Eastbrook13:4213:43
Cogan13:4513:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)13:4913:49
Cardiff Central13:5413:56
Cardiff Queen Street13:5914:00
Cathays14:0214:03
Llandaf14:0714:07
Radyr14:1014:10
Taffs Well14:1314:14
Trefforest Estate14:1814:18
Trefforest14:2214:22
Pontypridd14:2514:27
Abercynon14:3314:34
Quakers Yard14:3814:39
Merthyr Vale14:4414:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw14:5014:50
Pentre-Bach14:5314:53
Merthyr Tydfil15:01
14:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil13:38
Pentre-Bach13:4113:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw13:4413:45
Merthyr Vale13:4813:50
Quakers Yard13:5513:55
Abercynon13:5913:59
Pontypridd14:0714:09
Trefforest14:1114:12
Trefforest Estate14:1614:16
Taffs Well14:2014:20
Radyr14:2314:23
Llandaf14:2614:26
Cathays14:3014:31
Cardiff Queen Street14:3414:36
Cardiff Central14:3914:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:4514:45
Cogan14:4814:48
Eastbrook14:5114:51
Dinas Powys14:5314:53
Cadoxton14:5714:57
Barry Docks15:0015:00
Barry15:0415:05
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)15:1115:12
Llantwit Major15:2115:22
Bridgend15:39
14:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central14:06
Cardiff Queen Street14:0914:10
Cathays14:1214:13
Llandaf14:1714:17
Radyr14:2014:20
Taffs Well14:2414:24
Trefforest14:3114:31
Pontypridd14:3414:36
Trehafod14:4114:41
Porth14:4414:45
Dinas (Rhondda)14:4914:49
Tonypandy14:5114:51
Llwynypia14:5314:53
Ystrad Rhondda14:5614:59
Ton Pentre15:0115:01
Treorchy15:0415:04
Ynyswen15:0715:07
Treherbert15:13
14:28Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island13:40
Barry13:4513:45
Barry Docks13:4813:48
Cadoxton13:5113:51
Dinas Powys13:5513:55
Eastbrook13:5713:58
Cogan14:0014:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:0414:04
Cardiff Central14:0914:11
Cardiff Queen Street14:1414:15
Cathays14:1714:18
Llandaf14:2214:22
Radyr14:2514:25
Taffs Well14:2814:29
Trefforest14:3514:36
Pontypridd14:3914:41
Abercynon14:4814:49
Penrhiwceiber14:5414:54
Mountain Ash14:5815:03
Fernhill15:0515:05
Cwmbach15:0915:09
Aberdare15:16
14:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert13:47
Ynyswen13:4913:49
Treorchy13:5113:51
Ton Pentre13:5313:53
Ystrad Rhondda13:5613:58
Llwynypia14:0014:00
Tonypandy14:0314:03
Dinas (Rhondda)14:0514:05
Porth14:0814:09
Trehafod14:1214:12
Pontypridd14:1714:18
Trefforest14:2114:21
Taffs Well14:2814:28
Radyr14:3114:31
Llandaf14:3414:34
Cathays14:3814:39
Cardiff Queen Street14:4414:46
Cardiff Central14:52
14:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare13:52
Cwmbach13:5513:55
Fernhill13:5813:58
Mountain Ash14:0114:04
Penrhiwceiber14:0714:07
Abercynon14:1314:13
Pontypridd14:2214:24
Trefforest14:2714:27
Taffs Well14:3414:34
Radyr14:3714:37
Llandaf14:4014:40
Cathays14:4414:45
Cardiff Queen Street14:4914:51
Cardiff Central14:5414:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:5914:59
Cogan15:0315:03
Eastbrook15:0515:05
Dinas Powys15:0715:07
Cadoxton15:1115:12
Barry Docks15:1415:14
Barry15:1815:19
Barry Island15:25
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
14:14Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island13:25
Barry13:3013:30
Barry Docks13:3313:33
Cadoxton13:3613:36
Dinas Powys13:4013:40
Eastbrook13:4213:43
Cogan13:4513:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)13:4913:49
Cardiff Central13:5413:56
Cardiff Queen Street13:5914:00
Cathays14:0214:03
Llandaf14:0714:07
Radyr14:1014:10
Taffs Well14:1314:14
Trefforest Estate14:1814:18
Trefforest14:2214:22
Pontypridd14:2514:27
Abercynon14:3314:34
Quakers Yard14:3814:39
Merthyr Vale14:4414:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw14:5014:50
Pentre-Bach14:5314:53
Merthyr Tydfil15:01
14:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil13:38
Pentre-Bach13:4113:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw13:4413:45
Merthyr Vale13:4813:50
Quakers Yard13:5513:55
Abercynon13:5913:59
Pontypridd14:0714:09
Trefforest14:1114:12
Trefforest Estate14:1614:16
Taffs Well14:2014:20
Radyr14:2314:23
Llandaf14:2614:26
Cathays14:3014:31
Cardiff Queen Street14:3414:36
Cardiff Central14:3914:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:4514:45
Cogan14:4814:48
Eastbrook14:5114:51
Dinas Powys14:5314:53
Cadoxton14:5714:57
Barry Docks15:0015:00
Barry15:0415:05
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)15:1115:12
Llantwit Major15:2115:22
Bridgend15:39
14:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central14:06
Cardiff Queen Street14:0914:10
Cathays14:1214:13
Llandaf14:1714:17
Radyr14:2014:20
Taffs Well14:2414:24
Trefforest14:3114:31
Pontypridd14:3414:36
Trehafod14:4114:41
Porth14:4414:45
Dinas (Rhondda)14:4914:49
Tonypandy14:5114:51
Llwynypia14:5314:53
Ystrad Rhondda14:5614:59
Ton Pentre15:0115:01
Treorchy15:0415:04
Ynyswen15:0715:07
Treherbert15:13
14:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert13:47
Ynyswen13:4913:49
Treorchy13:5113:51
Ton Pentre13:5313:53
Ystrad Rhondda13:5613:58
Llwynypia14:0014:00
Tonypandy14:0314:03
Dinas (Rhondda)14:0514:05
Porth14:0814:09
Trehafod14:1214:12
Pontypridd14:1714:18
Trefforest14:2114:21
Taffs Well14:2814:28
Radyr14:3114:31
Llandaf14:3414:34
Cathays14:3814:39
Cardiff Queen Street14:4414:46
Cardiff Central14:52
14:29Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island13:40
Barry13:4513:45
Barry Docks13:4813:48
Cadoxton13:5113:51
Dinas Powys13:5513:55
Eastbrook13:5713:58
Cogan14:0014:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:0414:04
Cardiff Central14:0914:11
Cardiff Queen Street14:1414:15
Cathays14:1714:18
Llandaf14:2214:22
Radyr14:2514:25
Taffs Well14:2814:29
Trefforest14:3514:36
Pontypridd14:3914:41
Abercynon14:4814:49
Penrhiwceiber14:5414:54
Mountain Ash14:5815:03
Fernhill15:0515:05
Cwmbach15:0915:09
Aberdare15:16
14:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare13:52
Cwmbach13:5513:55
Fernhill13:5813:58
Mountain Ash14:0114:04
Penrhiwceiber14:0714:07
Abercynon14:1314:13
Pontypridd14:2214:24
Trefforest14:2714:27
Taffs Well14:3414:34
Radyr14:3714:37
Llandaf14:4014:40
Cathays14:4414:45
Cardiff Queen Street14:4914:51
Cardiff Central14:5414:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)14:5914:59
Cogan15:0315:03
Eastbrook15:0515:05
Dinas Powys15:0715:07
Cadoxton15:1115:12
Barry Docks15:1415:14
Barry15:1815:19
Barry Island15:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 130Rail Map
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1