Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th July
06:267bChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Chester05:30
Wrexham General05:4605:46
Ruabon05:5305:53
Chirk05:5906:00
Gobowen06:0506:05
Shrewsbury06:2606:33
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4606:46
Telford Central06:5306:53
Wolverhampton07:1107:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2307:23
Birmingham New Street07:3007:36
Birmingham International07:49
06:427bCreweCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Crewe05:55
Nantwich06:0306:03
Wrenbury06:0906:09
Whitchurch (Shrops)06:1606:16
Prees06:2206:22
Wem06:2706:27
Yorton06:3206:32
Shrewsbury06:4206:44
Church Stretton06:5806:59
Craven Arms07:0607:07
Ludlow07:1407:14
Leominster07:2407:25
Hereford07:4307:45
Abergavenny08:0708:08
Pontypool & New Inn08:1708:17
Cwmbran08:2208:22
Newport (S. Wales)08:3708:38
Cardiff Central08:5309:04
Bridgend09:2309:23
Port Talbot Parkway09:3509:36
Neath09:4209:43
Swansea09:5510:00
Gowerton10:1110:11
Llanelli10:1710:19
Pembrey & Burry Port10:2410:25
Kidwelly10:3110:31
Ferryside10:3610:36
Carmarthen10:51
06:434bCardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Newport (S. Wales)04:4804:53
Cwmbran05:0505:06
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:12
Abergavenny05:1905:19
Hereford05:4605:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:1906:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:44
Wem06:5506:56
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:0407:04
Nantwich07:1307:13
Crewe07:2407:27
Wilmslow07:4507:45
Stockport07:5407:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
07:016WolverhamptonShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Wolverhampton06:13
Bilbrook06:1906:19
Codsall06:2106:22
Albrighton06:2606:26
Cosford06:2906:30
Shifnal06:3406:35
Telford Central06:4006:40
Oakengates06:4306:43
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4806:48
Shrewsbury07:01
07:115AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth05:14
Borth05:2605:27
Dovey Junction05:3705:38
Machynlleth05:4505:47
Caersws06:1306:13
Newtown (Powys)06:2406:25
Welshpool06:4106:41
Shrewsbury07:1107:33
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46
Telford Central07:5307:53
Wolverhampton08:1108:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36
Birmingham International08:49
07:164bHolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Valley04:3104:31
Llanfairpwll04:4804:48
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5504:57
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0506:18
Wrexham General06:3506:37
Ruabon06:4306:44
Chirk06:5006:50
Gobowen06:5506:56
Shrewsbury07:1607:18
Ludlow07:4307:44
Leominster07:5407:54
Hereford08:1008:11
Abergavenny08:3408:34
Pontypool & New Inn08:4408:44
Cwmbran08:4908:49
Newport (S. Wales)09:0009:01
Cardiff Central09:21
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th July
06:337bChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Chester05:30
Wrexham General05:4605:46
Ruabon05:5305:53
Chirk05:5906:00
Gobowen06:0506:05
Shrewsbury06:2606:33
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4606:46
Telford Central06:5306:53
Wolverhampton07:1107:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2307:23
Birmingham New Street07:3007:36
Birmingham International07:49
06:447bCreweCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Crewe05:55
Nantwich06:0306:03
Wrenbury06:0906:09
Whitchurch (Shrops)06:1606:16
Prees06:2206:22
Wem06:2706:27
Yorton06:3206:32
Shrewsbury06:4206:44
Church Stretton06:5806:59
Craven Arms07:0607:07
Ludlow07:1407:14
Leominster07:2407:25
Hereford07:4307:45
Abergavenny08:0708:08
Pontypool & New Inn08:1708:17
Cwmbran08:2208:22
Newport (S. Wales)08:3708:38
Cardiff Central08:5309:04
Bridgend09:2309:23
Port Talbot Parkway09:3509:36
Neath09:4209:43
Swansea09:5510:00
Gowerton10:1110:11
Llanelli10:1710:19
Pembrey & Burry Port10:2410:25
Kidwelly10:3110:31
Ferryside10:3610:36
Carmarthen10:51
06:444bCardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central04:35
Newport (S. Wales)04:4804:53
Cwmbran05:0505:06
Pontypool & New Inn05:1105:12
Abergavenny05:1905:19
Hereford05:4605:47
Leominster06:0006:00
Ludlow06:1106:11
Craven Arms06:1906:20
Church Stretton06:2806:29
Shrewsbury06:4306:44
Wem06:5506:56
Whitchurch (Shrops)07:0407:04
Nantwich07:1307:13
Crewe07:2407:27
Wilmslow07:4507:45
Stockport07:5407:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:10
06:556ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:55
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0707:08
Telford Central07:1307:15
Wolverhampton07:3207:33
Sandwell & Dudley07:4307:43
Birmingham New Street07:53
07:003ShrewsburyWrexham GeneralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury07:00
Gobowen07:1907:19
Chirk07:2407:25
Ruabon07:3107:31
Wrexham General07:39
07:156ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury07:15
Wellington (Shropshire)07:2707:28
Oakengates07:3307:33
Telford Central07:3507:37
Shifnal07:4207:42
Cosford07:4607:47
Albrighton07:5007:50
Codsall07:5507:56
Bilbrook07:5807:58
Wolverhampton08:0508:07
Birmingham New Street08:23
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us