Railway Station
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th April
19:504bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:08
Johnston (Pembs)15:1615:16
Haverfordwest15:2315:23
Clarbeston Road15:3115:31
Clunderwen15:3815:38
Whitland15:4415:44
Carmarthen16:0016:05
Pembrey & Burry Port16:2216:23
Llanelli16:2816:30
Gowerton16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:55
Neath17:0517:06
Port Talbot Parkway17:1217:13
Bridgend17:2517:26
Cardiff Central17:4617:50
Newport (S. Wales)18:0218:04
Cwmbran18:1418:14
Pontypool & New Inn18:1918:19
Abergavenny18:2818:29
Hereford18:5318:54
Leominster19:0719:07
Ludlow19:1819:18
Craven Arms19:2619:27
Church Stretton19:3519:36
Shrewsbury19:5019:51
Crewe20:2220:23
Wilmslow20:4020:40
Stockport20:5120:52
Manchester Piccadilly21:06
19:557bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly18:30
Stockport18:3818:39
Wilmslow18:4618:46
Crewe19:0519:08
Nantwich19:1619:17
Wrenbury19:2319:23
Whitchurch (Shrops)19:2919:29
Prees19:3519:35
Wem19:4019:40
Yorton19:4519:45
Shrewsbury19:5519:56
Church Stretton20:1120:11
Craven Arms20:1920:19
Ludlow20:2620:27
Leominster20:3720:37
Hereford20:5320:54
Abergavenny21:2221:22
Pontypool & New Inn21:3221:32
Cwmbran21:3621:37
Newport (S. Wales)21:5021:52
Cardiff Central22:0622:09
Pontyclun22:2122:21
Llanharan22:2522:25
Pencoed22:2922:29
Bridgend22:3422:35
Port Talbot Parkway22:4722:47
Llanelli23:2023:21
Pembrey & Burry Port23:2723:27
Kidwelly23:3323:33
Ferryside23:3823:38
Carmarthen23:57
20:094LlanelliChesterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Swansea17:0217:10
Llansamlet17:1617:16
Skewen17:2017:20
Neath17:2417:24
Briton Ferry17:2817:28
Baglan17:3117:31
Port Talbot Parkway17:3517:35
Pyle17:4317:43
Bridgend17:5517:55
Cardiff Central18:1418:21
Newport (S. Wales)18:3318:35
Abergavenny18:5518:57
Hereford19:2119:22
Ludlow19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:0920:10
Crewe20:4020:42
Chester21:01
20:147bHolyheadShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead17:30
Valley17:3617:36
Rhosneigr17:4117:41
Ty Croes17:4517:45
Bodorgan17:4917:49
Llanfairpwll17:5917:59
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:0718:09
Llanfairfechan18:1618:16
Penmaenmawr18:2018:20
Conwy18:2618:26
Llandudno Junction18:2918:32
Chester19:1419:17
Wrexham General19:3319:33
Ruabon19:4019:40
Chirk19:4619:47
Gobowen19:5219:52
Shrewsbury20:14
20:156Birmingham New StreetShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street19:05
Sandwell & Dudley19:1319:13
Wolverhampton19:2419:25
Bilbrook19:3119:31
Codsall19:3319:34
Albrighton19:3819:38
Cosford19:4119:41
Shifnal19:4619:46
Telford Central19:5119:52
Oakengates19:5419:54
Wellington (Shropshire)19:5920:00
Shrewsbury20:15
20:194bBirmingham InternationalChesterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:04
Birmingham New Street19:1719:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2919:29
Wolverhampton19:4219:42
Telford Central19:5819:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0620:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:24
Gobowen20:4320:43
Chirk20:4820:49
Ruabon20:5520:55
Wrexham General21:0121:02
Chester21:19
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th April
19:476ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury19:47
Wellington (Shropshire)19:5920:00
Oakengates20:0520:05
Telford Central20:0720:08
Shifnal20:1320:13
Cosford20:1820:18
Albrighton20:2120:21
Codsall20:2620:27
Bilbrook20:2920:29
Wolverhampton20:3620:39
Sandwell & Dudley20:4720:47
Birmingham New Street20:56
19:514bMilford HavenManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:08
Johnston (Pembs)15:1615:16
Haverfordwest15:2315:23
Clarbeston Road15:3115:31
Clunderwen15:3815:38
Whitland15:4415:44
Carmarthen16:0016:05
Pembrey & Burry Port16:2216:23
Llanelli16:2816:30
Gowerton16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:55
Neath17:0517:06
Port Talbot Parkway17:1217:13
Bridgend17:2517:26
Cardiff Central17:4617:50
Newport (S. Wales)18:0218:04
Cwmbran18:1418:14
Pontypool & New Inn18:1918:19
Abergavenny18:2818:29
Hereford18:5318:54
Leominster19:0719:07
Ludlow19:1819:18
Craven Arms19:2619:27
Church Stretton19:3519:36
Shrewsbury19:5019:51
Crewe20:2220:23
Wilmslow20:4020:40
Stockport20:5120:52
Manchester Piccadilly21:06
19:567bManchester PiccadillyCarmarthenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly18:30
Stockport18:3818:39
Wilmslow18:4618:46
Crewe19:0519:08
Nantwich19:1619:17
Wrenbury19:2319:23
Whitchurch (Shrops)19:2919:29
Prees19:3519:35
Wem19:4019:40
Yorton19:4519:45
Shrewsbury19:5519:56
Church Stretton20:1120:11
Craven Arms20:1920:19
Ludlow20:2620:27
Leominster20:3720:37
Hereford20:5320:54
Abergavenny21:2221:22
Pontypool & New Inn21:3221:32
Cwmbran21:3621:37
Newport (S. Wales)21:5021:52
Cardiff Central22:0622:09
Pontyclun22:2122:21
Llanharan22:2522:25
Pencoed22:2922:29
Bridgend22:3422:35
Port Talbot Parkway22:4722:47
Llanelli23:2023:21
Pembrey & Burry Port23:2723:27
Kidwelly23:3323:33
Ferryside23:3823:38
Carmarthen23:57
20:104LlanelliChesterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Swansea17:0217:10
Llansamlet17:1617:16
Skewen17:2017:20
Neath17:2417:24
Briton Ferry17:2817:28
Baglan17:3117:31
Port Talbot Parkway17:3517:35
Pyle17:4317:43
Bridgend17:5517:55
Cardiff Central18:1418:21
Newport (S. Wales)18:3318:35
Abergavenny18:5518:57
Hereford19:2119:22
Ludlow19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:0920:10
Crewe20:4020:42
Chester21:01
20:244bBirmingham InternationalChesterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:04
Birmingham New Street19:1719:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2919:29
Wolverhampton19:4219:42
Telford Central19:5819:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0620:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:24
Gobowen20:4320:43
Chirk20:4820:49
Ruabon20:5520:55
Wrexham General21:0121:02
Chester21:19
20:324bShrewsburyCreweCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury20:32
Yorton20:3920:39
Wem20:4320:44
Prees20:4920:49
Whitchurch (Shrops)20:5520:56
Wrenbury21:0221:02
Nantwich21:0721:08
Crewe21:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 74Rail Map
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 76Rail Map
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Route stops and distances
Timetable 129Rail Map
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1