Railway Station
Region:
West Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Shropshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
SY1 2HR
Wikipedia - Shrewsbury railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Shrewsbury AND (railway OR train) AND station
Ruby Jewel

@Rubyyjewel
22:08, Apr 24

Grammar nazis strike in Shrewsbury train station toilets http://t.co/VNJ9gl3krl
David Owens

@asoundreaction
13:00, Apr 24

A wall below the Shrewsbury train station sign. One of the more exciting things to see here @aledblake http://t.co/gGONiyBe02

Shrewsbury Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th April
07:257bCreweShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Crewe06:40
Nantwich06:4606:46
Whitchurch (Shrops)06:5706:58
Wem07:0707:08
Shrewsbury07:25
07:366WolverhamptonShrewsburyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Wolverhampton06:48
Bilbrook06:5406:54
Codsall06:5606:57
Albrighton07:0107:01
Cosford07:0407:05
Shifnal07:0907:10
Telford Central07:1507:15
Oakengates07:1807:18
Wellington (Shropshire)07:2307:23
Shrewsbury07:36
07:427bManchester PiccadillyMilford HavenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly06:30
Stockport06:3806:39
Wilmslow06:4606:46
Crewe07:0507:08
Nantwich07:1607:17
Shrewsbury07:4207:44
Church Stretton07:5907:59
Craven Arms08:0708:07
Ludlow08:1508:15
Leominster08:2508:26
Hereford08:4008:42
Abergavenny09:0409:05
Cwmbran09:1709:17
Newport (S. Wales)09:3609:37
Cardiff Central09:5710:04
Bridgend10:2310:23
Port Talbot Parkway10:3510:36
Neath10:4210:43
Swansea10:5511:00
Gowerton11:1211:12
Llanelli11:1811:18
Pembrey & Burry Port11:2411:24
Carmarthen11:4411:48
Whitland12:0112:01
Clunderwen12:0712:07
Clarbeston Road12:1512:15
Haverfordwest12:2312:23
Johnston (Pembs)12:3112:31
Milford Haven12:48
07:444bCardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:40
Newport (S. Wales)05:5605:58
Cwmbran06:0806:08
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14
Abergavenny06:2306:23
Hereford06:4706:49
Leominster07:0107:02
Ludlow07:1207:13
Craven Arms07:2107:21
Church Stretton07:3007:30
Shrewsbury07:4407:46
Wem07:5707:57
Whitchurch (Shrops)08:0508:06
Nantwich08:1508:15
Crewe08:2408:28
Wilmslow08:4508:45
Stockport08:5908:59
Manchester Piccadilly09:14
08:077bHolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:33
Bangor (Gwynedd)06:0006:01
Llandudno Junction06:1806:19
Colwyn Bay06:2506:27
Rhyl06:3706:38
Flint06:5406:55
Chester07:1007:15
Wrexham General07:3107:32
Shrewsbury08:0708:10
Hereford08:5408:56
Newport (S. Wales)09:4109:41
Cardiff Central09:58
08:194bBirmingham InternationalLlandudnoCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International07:08
Birmingham New Street07:2007:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2907:29
Wolverhampton07:4007:42
Telford Central07:5807:59
Wellington (Shropshire)08:0508:05
Shrewsbury08:1908:21
Gobowen08:4008:40
Chirk08:4508:46
Ruabon08:5208:52
Wrexham General08:5909:00
Chester09:1709:23
Shotton09:3109:32
Flint09:3709:38
Prestatyn09:5109:51
Rhyl09:5709:57
Abergele & Pensarn10:0310:03
Colwyn Bay10:1110:11
Llandudno Junction10:1610:18
Deganwy10:2110:21
Llandudno10:30
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th April
07:243Cardiff CentralLlandudnoCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:10
Newport (S. Wales)05:2605:28
Cwmbran05:3905:39
Pontypool & New Inn05:4405:45
Abergavenny05:5405:54
Hereford06:1806:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
07:276Birmingham New StreetAberystwythCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:25
Smethwick Galton Bridge06:3006:30
Wolverhampton06:4206:43
Telford Central06:5906:59
Wellington (Shropshire)07:0507:06
Shrewsbury07:1807:27
Welshpool07:4907:49
Newtown (Powys)08:0408:04
Caersws08:1308:13
Machynlleth08:4608:48
Dovey Junction08:5508:55
Borth09:0609:06
Aberystwyth09:25
07:335AberystwythBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth05:14
Borth05:2605:27
Dovey Junction05:3705:38
Machynlleth05:4505:47
Caersws06:1306:13
Newtown (Powys)06:2406:25
Welshpool06:4106:41
Shrewsbury07:1107:33
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46
Telford Central07:5307:53
Wolverhampton08:1108:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36
Birmingham International08:50
07:447bManchester PiccadillyMilford HavenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly06:30
Stockport06:3806:39
Wilmslow06:4606:46
Crewe07:0507:08
Nantwich07:1607:17
Shrewsbury07:4207:44
Church Stretton07:5907:59
Craven Arms08:0708:07
Ludlow08:1508:15
Leominster08:2508:26
Hereford08:4008:42
Abergavenny09:0409:05
Cwmbran09:1709:17
Newport (S. Wales)09:3609:37
Cardiff Central09:5710:04
Bridgend10:2310:23
Port Talbot Parkway10:3510:36
Neath10:4210:43
Swansea10:5511:00
Gowerton11:1211:12
Llanelli11:1811:18
Pembrey & Burry Port11:2411:24
Carmarthen11:4411:48
Whitland12:0112:01
Clunderwen12:0712:07
Clarbeston Road12:1512:15
Haverfordwest12:2312:23
Johnston (Pembs)12:3112:31
Milford Haven12:48
07:464bCardiff CentralManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:40
Newport (S. Wales)05:5605:58
Cwmbran06:0806:08
Pontypool & New Inn06:1306:14
Abergavenny06:2306:23
Hereford06:4706:49
Leominster07:0107:02
Ludlow07:1207:13
Craven Arms07:2107:21
Church Stretton07:3007:30
Shrewsbury07:4407:46
Wem07:5707:57
Whitchurch (Shrops)08:0508:06
Nantwich08:1508:15
Crewe08:2408:28
Wilmslow08:4508:45
Stockport08:5908:59
Manchester Piccadilly09:14
07:476ShrewsburyBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury07:47
Wellington (Shropshire)07:5908:00
Oakengates08:0508:05
Telford Central08:0708:08
Shifnal08:1308:13
Cosford08:1808:18
Albrighton08:2108:21
Codsall08:2608:27
Bilbrook08:2908:29
Wolverhampton08:3608:37
Sandwell & Dudley08:4608:46
Birmingham New Street08:55
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 74Rail Map
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 76Rail Map
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Route stops and distances
Timetable 129Rail Map
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1