Railway Station
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wrexham
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
LL14 6EA
Wikipedia - Ruabon railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Ruabon Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
05:51ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5705:58
Chester06:16
06:41ShrewsburyManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:10
Gobowen06:2906:30
Chirk06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Wrexham General06:4806:50
Chester07:0807:12
Helsby07:2107:21
Frodsham07:2507:25
Runcorn East07:3007:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:3807:39
Earlestown07:4607:46
Newton-Le-Willows07:4907:49
Manchester Oxford Road08:0908:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:15
06:44HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Valley04:3104:32
Llanfairpwll04:4804:49
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5604:57
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0406:12
Wrexham General06:3506:38
Ruabon06:4406:45
Chirk06:5106:51
Gobowen06:5606:57
Shrewsbury07:1707:19
Ludlow07:4407:45
Leominster07:5507:55
Hereford08:1108:12
Abergavenny08:3508:35
Pontypool & New Inn08:4508:45
Cwmbran08:5008:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0109:02
Cardiff Central09:22
07:44HolyheadBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:22
Valley05:2805:28
Rhosneigr05:3305:33
Ty Croes05:3705:37
Bodorgan05:4105:41
Llanfairpwll05:5105:51
Bangor (Gwynedd)05:5906:01
Llanfairfechan06:0806:08
Penmaenmawr06:1206:12
Conwy06:1806:18
Llandudno Junction06:2206:24
Colwyn Bay06:2906:30
Rhyl06:4006:40
Prestatyn06:4506:46
Flint06:5906:59
Chester07:1507:21
Wrexham General07:3707:37
Ruabon07:4407:44
Chirk07:5007:51
Gobowen07:5607:56
Shrewsbury08:2008:33
Wellington (Shropshire)08:4608:46
Telford Central08:5308:53
Wolverhampton09:1109:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2309:23
Birmingham New Street09:2709:36
Birmingham International09:49
07:54Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Newport (S. Wales)05:3405:36
Cwmbran05:4705:47
Pontypool & New Inn05:5205:52
Abergavenny06:0106:01
Hereford06:2506:26
Leominster06:3906:40
Ludlow06:5006:51
Craven Arms06:5906:59
Church Stretton07:0807:08
Shrewsbury07:2207:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0008:01
Chester08:1808:22
Flint08:3508:36
Prestatyn08:4908:49
Rhyl08:5508:55
Colwyn Bay09:0509:06
Llandudno Junction09:1109:12
Conwy09:1409:15
Penmaenmawr09:2109:21
Llanfairfechan09:2509:25
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:3409:36
Bodorgan09:5009:51
Ty Croes09:5509:55
Rhosneigr09:5809:58
Holyhead10:14
08:41HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead06:35
Valley06:4106:41
Llanfairpwll06:5806:58
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:0507:07
Llandudno Junction07:2307:25
Colwyn Bay07:3007:31
Rhyl07:4107:41
Prestatyn07:4607:47
Flint08:0008:00
Chester08:1608:19
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:47
Gobowen08:5208:53
Shrewsbury09:1309:15
Ludlow09:4109:42
Hereford10:0510:07
Abergavenny10:2910:30
Pontypool & New Inn10:3910:40
Cwmbran10:4410:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5510:57
Cardiff Central11:14
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
05:51ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5705:58
Chester06:16
06:42ShrewsburyManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury06:10
Gobowen06:2906:30
Chirk06:3506:35
Ruabon06:4106:42
Wrexham General06:4806:50
Chester07:0807:12
Helsby07:2107:21
Frodsham07:2507:25
Runcorn East07:3007:31
Warrington Bank Quay07:3807:39
Earlestown07:4607:46
Newton-Le-Willows07:4907:49
Manchester Oxford Road08:0908:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:15
06:45HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead04:25
Valley04:3104:32
Llanfairpwll04:4804:49
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5604:57
Llandudno Junction05:1305:15
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21
Rhyl05:3105:31
Prestatyn05:3605:37
Flint05:5005:50
Chester06:0406:12
Wrexham General06:3506:38
Ruabon06:4406:45
Chirk06:5106:51
Gobowen06:5606:57
Shrewsbury07:1707:19
Ludlow07:4407:45
Leominster07:5507:55
Hereford08:1108:12
Abergavenny08:3508:35
Pontypool & New Inn08:4508:45
Cwmbran08:5008:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0109:02
Cardiff Central09:22
07:44HolyheadBirmingham InternationalCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead05:22
Valley05:2805:28
Rhosneigr05:3305:33
Ty Croes05:3705:37
Bodorgan05:4105:41
Llanfairpwll05:5105:51
Bangor (Gwynedd)05:5906:01
Llanfairfechan06:0806:08
Penmaenmawr06:1206:12
Conwy06:1806:18
Llandudno Junction06:2206:24
Colwyn Bay06:2906:30
Rhyl06:4006:40
Prestatyn06:4506:46
Flint06:5906:59
Chester07:1507:21
Wrexham General07:3707:37
Ruabon07:4407:44
Chirk07:5007:51
Gobowen07:5607:56
Shrewsbury08:2008:33
Wellington (Shropshire)08:4608:46
Telford Central08:5308:53
Wolverhampton09:1109:12
Smethwick Galton Bridge09:2309:23
Birmingham New Street09:2709:36
Birmingham International09:49
07:54Cardiff CentralHolyheadCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:20
Newport (S. Wales)05:3405:36
Cwmbran05:4705:47
Pontypool & New Inn05:5205:52
Abergavenny06:0106:01
Hereford06:2506:26
Leominster06:3906:40
Ludlow06:5006:51
Craven Arms06:5906:59
Church Stretton07:0807:08
Shrewsbury07:2207:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0008:01
Chester08:1808:22
Flint08:3508:36
Prestatyn08:4908:49
Rhyl08:5508:55
Colwyn Bay09:0509:06
Llandudno Junction09:1109:12
Conwy09:1409:15
Penmaenmawr09:2109:21
Llanfairfechan09:2509:25
Bangor (Gwynedd)09:3409:36
Bodorgan09:5009:51
Ty Croes09:5509:55
Rhosneigr09:5809:58
Holyhead10:14
08:41HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Holyhead06:35
Valley06:4106:41
Llanfairpwll06:5806:58
Bangor (Gwynedd)07:0507:07
Llandudno Junction07:2307:25
Colwyn Bay07:3007:31
Rhyl07:4107:41
Prestatyn07:4607:47
Flint08:0008:00
Chester08:1608:19
Wrexham General08:3408:34
Ruabon08:4108:41
Chirk08:4708:47
Gobowen08:5208:53
Shrewsbury09:1309:15
Ludlow09:4109:42
Hereford10:0510:07
Abergavenny10:2910:30
Pontypool & New Inn10:3910:40
Cwmbran10:4410:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5510:57
Cardiff Central11:14
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1