Railway Station
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Preston AND (railway OR train) AND station
# JFT96 Andy Sanders

@andysanders2012
16:55, Apr 15

Me an mason sat in preston train station surrounded by propa chicken heads ! Cant wait to hear a scouse accent !

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
08:202Blackpool SouthColneCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South07:42
Blackpool Pleasure Beach07:4407:44
Squires Gate07:4607:46
St Annes-On-The-Sea07:5007:50
Ansdell & Fairhaven07:5307:53
Lytham07:5607:56
Moss Side08:0108:01
Kirkham & Wesham08:0808:09
Salwick08:1308:13
Preston08:2008:22
Lostock Hall08:2708:27
Bamber Bridge08:3008:30
Pleasington08:3808:38
Cherry Tree08:4108:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:4308:43
Blackburn08:4708:48
Rishton08:5308:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:5608:56
Accrington08:5908:59
Huncoat09:0309:03
Hapton09:0609:06
Rose Grove09:0909:09
Burnley Barracks09:1209:12
Burnley Central09:1509:15
Brierfield09:1909:19
Nelson09:2209:22
Colne09:31
08:223Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:25
Heald Green07:2907:29
Manchester Piccadilly07:4307:45
Bolton07:5907:59
Chorley08:1108:11
Preston08:2208:24
Lancaster08:3908:40
Oxenholme Lake District08:5408:54
Penrith North Lakes09:1909:20
Carlisle09:3609:36
Lockerbie09:5609:56
Haymarket10:57
Edinburgh11:04
08:362OrmskirkPrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ormskirk08:06
Burscough Junction08:1008:10
Rufford08:1408:15
Croston08:1908:19
Preston08:36
08:391YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
York06:13
Micklefield06:2706:28
East Garforth06:3206:32
Garforth06:3406:35
Cross Gates06:3906:40
Leeds06:4806:51
New Pudsey07:0007:01
Bradford Interchange07:1107:14
Halifax07:2507:26
Hebden Bridge07:3707:38
Burnley Manchester Road07:5707:57
Accrington08:0608:06
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:0808:09
Blackburn08:1608:16
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:1908:20
Bamber Bridge08:2808:28
Lostock Hall08:3108:31
Preston08:3908:41
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:5708:57
Blackpool North09:05
08:444EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:15
Haymarket06:19
Carlisle07:3307:33
Oxenholme Lake District08:0908:10
Lancaster08:2508:26
Preston08:4408:45
Wigan North Western08:5808:58
Manchester Oxford Road09:2309:24
Manchester Piccadilly09:2709:29
Manchester Airport09:47
08:472Blackpool NorthManchester VictoriaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:20
Layton (Lancs)08:2308:23
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:2708:27
Kirkham & Wesham08:3708:37
Preston08:4708:49
Leyland08:5408:54
Buckshaw Parkway08:5908:59
Chorley09:0309:03
Adlington (Lancs)09:0809:08
Blackrod09:1209:12
Horwich Parkway09:1509:16
Lostock09:2009:20
Bolton09:2509:25
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:3809:38
Salford Central (Lancs)09:4109:41
Manchester Victoria09:47
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
08:174Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central05:50
Motherwell06:0306:04
Carlisle07:0007:02
Penrith North Lakes07:1707:18
Oxenholme Lake District07:4107:41
Lancaster07:5607:56
Preston08:1408:17
Wigan North Western08:2808:28
Warrington Bank Quay08:3908:39
Crewe08:5709:01
Wolverhampton09:3109:45
Sandwell & Dudley09:5409:55
Birmingham New Street10:0510:10
Birmingham International10:1910:20
Coventry10:3010:31
Milton Keynes Central10:5811:00
London Euston11:34
08:215PrestonHazel GroveCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston08:21
Leyland08:2708:27
Buckshaw Parkway08:3108:31
Chorley08:3508:35
Adlington (Lancs)08:4008:40
Blackrod08:4308:43
Horwich Parkway08:4708:47
Lostock08:5008:50
Bolton08:5508:56
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:0809:09
Deansgate09:1209:12
Manchester Oxford Road09:1409:16
Manchester Piccadilly09:1809:21
Levenshulme09:2809:28
Heaton Chapel09:3109:31
Stockport09:3409:35
Davenport09:3909:39
Woodsmoor09:4109:41
Hazel Grove09:45
08:222Blackpool SouthColneCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South07:42
Blackpool Pleasure Beach07:4407:44
Squires Gate07:4607:46
St Annes-On-The-Sea07:5007:50
Ansdell & Fairhaven07:5307:53
Lytham07:5607:56
Moss Side08:0108:01
Kirkham & Wesham08:0808:09
Salwick08:1308:13
Preston08:2008:22
Lostock Hall08:2708:27
Bamber Bridge08:3008:30
Pleasington08:3808:38
Cherry Tree08:4108:41
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:4308:43
Blackburn08:4708:48
Rishton08:5308:53
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:5608:56
Accrington08:5908:59
Huncoat09:0309:03
Hapton09:0609:06
Rose Grove09:0909:09
Burnley Barracks09:1209:12
Burnley Central09:1509:15
Brierfield09:1909:19
Nelson09:2209:22
Colne09:31
08:243Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:25
Heald Green07:2907:29
Manchester Piccadilly07:4307:45
Bolton07:5907:59
Chorley08:1108:11
Preston08:2208:24
Lancaster08:3908:40
Oxenholme Lake District08:5408:54
Penrith North Lakes09:1909:20
Carlisle09:3609:36
Lockerbie09:5609:56
Haymarket10:57
Edinburgh11:04
08:412PrestonOrmskirkCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston08:41
Croston08:5208:52
Rufford08:5708:57
Burscough Junction09:0209:02
Ormskirk09:11
08:411YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
York06:13
Micklefield06:2706:28
East Garforth06:3206:32
Garforth06:3406:35
Cross Gates06:3906:40
Leeds06:4806:51
New Pudsey07:0007:01
Bradford Interchange07:1107:14
Halifax07:2507:26
Hebden Bridge07:3707:38
Burnley Manchester Road07:5707:57
Accrington08:0608:06
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:0808:09
Blackburn08:1608:16
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:1908:20
Bamber Bridge08:2808:28
Lostock Hall08:3108:31
Preston08:3908:41
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:5708:57
Blackpool North09:05
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 90Rail Map
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 94Rail Map
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
Timetable 99Rail Map
Ormskirk - Preston
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1