Railway Station
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
13:472Blackpool NorthManchester VictoriaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North13:20
Layton (Lancs)13:2313:23
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:2713:27
Kirkham & Wesham13:3713:37
Preston13:4713:49
Leyland13:5413:54
Buckshaw Parkway13:5913:59
Chorley14:0314:03
Adlington (Lancs)14:0814:08
Blackrod14:1214:12
Horwich Parkway14:1514:16
Lostock14:2014:20
Bolton14:2514:25
Salford Crescent (Lancs)14:3814:38
Salford Central (Lancs)14:4114:41
Manchester Victoria14:47
13:501Hazel GrovePrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Hazel Grove12:33
Woodsmoor12:3512:35
Davenport12:3712:37
Stockport12:4112:41
Manchester Piccadilly12:5212:54
Manchester Oxford Road12:5612:58
Deansgate13:0013:00
Salford Crescent (Lancs)13:0413:04
Bolton13:1413:15
Lostock13:2013:20
Horwich Parkway13:2413:24
Chorley13:3113:32
Buckshaw Parkway13:3513:35
Leyland13:4213:42
Preston13:50
13:513London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:43
Milton Keynes Central11:1311:13
Coventry11:4211:42
Birmingham International11:5311:53
Birmingham New Street12:0812:15
Sandwell & Dudley12:2412:24
Wolverhampton12:3712:37
Crewe13:0713:09
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27
Wigan North Western13:3713:38
Preston13:5113:53
Lancaster14:0714:08
Penrith North Lakes14:4214:43
Carlisle14:5814:59
Haymarket16:1616:17
Edinburgh16:24
13:522Blackpool NorthYorkCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North13:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:3513:35
Preston13:5213:54
Blackburn14:1014:10
Accrington14:1714:17
Burnley Manchester Road14:2614:26
Hebden Bridge14:4914:50
Halifax15:0215:03
Bradford Interchange15:1715:19
New Pudsey15:2715:28
Leeds15:3915:42
Cross Gates15:4815:49
Garforth15:5315:54
East Garforth15:5615:56
Micklefield15:5916:00
Church Fenton16:0516:06
York16:21
13:541Liverpool South ParkwayBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool South Parkway12:36
Liverpool Lime Street12:4912:57
Huyton13:0613:06
St Helens Central13:1513:15
Wigan North Western13:3013:31
Euxton Balshaw Lane13:4113:41
Leyland13:4613:46
Preston13:5413:55
Kirkham & Wesham14:0514:05
Blackpool North14:21
13:564Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:40
Carlisle12:4712:49
Penrith North Lakes13:0213:03
Lancaster13:3713:39
Preston13:5613:58
Wigan North Western14:0914:09
Warrington Bank Quay14:2014:20
London Euston16:12
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
13:492Blackpool NorthManchester VictoriaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North13:20
Layton (Lancs)13:2313:23
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:2713:27
Kirkham & Wesham13:3713:37
Preston13:4713:49
Leyland13:5413:54
Buckshaw Parkway13:5913:59
Chorley14:0314:03
Adlington (Lancs)14:0814:08
Blackrod14:1214:12
Horwich Parkway14:1514:16
Lostock14:2014:20
Bolton14:2514:25
Salford Crescent (Lancs)14:3814:38
Salford Central (Lancs)14:4114:41
Manchester Victoria14:47
13:533London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston10:43
Milton Keynes Central11:1311:13
Coventry11:4211:42
Birmingham International11:5311:53
Birmingham New Street12:0812:15
Sandwell & Dudley12:2412:24
Wolverhampton12:3712:37
Crewe13:0713:09
Warrington Bank Quay13:2613:27
Wigan North Western13:3713:38
Preston13:5113:53
Lancaster14:0714:08
Penrith North Lakes14:4214:43
Carlisle14:5814:59
Haymarket16:1616:17
Edinburgh16:24
13:542Blackpool NorthYorkCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North13:29
Poulton-Le-Fylde13:3513:35
Preston13:5213:54
Blackburn14:1014:10
Accrington14:1714:17
Burnley Manchester Road14:2614:26
Hebden Bridge14:4914:50
Halifax15:0215:03
Bradford Interchange15:1715:19
New Pudsey15:2715:28
Leeds15:3915:42
Cross Gates15:4815:49
Garforth15:5315:54
East Garforth15:5615:56
Micklefield15:5916:00
Church Fenton16:0516:06
York16:21
13:551Liverpool South ParkwayBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool South Parkway12:36
Liverpool Lime Street12:4912:57
Huyton13:0613:06
St Helens Central13:1513:15
Wigan North Western13:3013:31
Euxton Balshaw Lane13:4113:41
Leyland13:4613:46
Preston13:5413:55
Kirkham & Wesham14:0514:05
Blackpool North14:21
13:584Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central11:40
Carlisle12:4712:49
Penrith North Lakes13:0213:03
Lancaster13:3713:39
Preston13:5613:58
Wigan North Western14:0914:09
Warrington Bank Quay14:2014:20
London Euston16:12
13:583Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport13:00
Manchester Piccadilly13:1413:16
Manchester Oxford Road13:1813:19
Wigan North Western13:4313:43
Preston13:5713:58
Lancaster14:1414:15
Carlisle15:0615:08
Lockerbie15:2615:27
Glasgow Central16:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 90Rail Map
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 94Rail Map
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
Timetable 99Rail Map
Ormskirk - Preston
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1