Railway Station
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Newcastle AND (railway OR train) AND station
James Foley

@James_Foley_007
10:25, Apr 16

I'm at Newcastle Central Railway Station (NCL) - @nationalrailenq (Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear) http://t.co/Pucae9ba3M
James Haikney

@JamesAlch
09:14, Apr 16

@frantakesphotos I'm northern but English! Newcastle is a major train station on the way there though I think. I'm going to York for (1/2)

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
11:417Metrocentre (Gateshead)NewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Metrocentre (Gateshead)11:31
Dunston11:3411:34
Newcastle11:41
11:423London Kings CrossNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:30
Peterborough09:1509:16
Newark North Gate09:4309:44
Doncaster10:0810:09
York10:3210:35
Northallerton10:5410:55
Darlington11:0611:08
Durham11:2411:25
Newcastle11:42
11:4510GuildfordNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Guildford06:02
Reading06:3106:40
Oxford07:0507:08
Banbury07:2507:26
Leamington Spa07:4207:43
Birmingham New Street08:1408:30
Derby09:0609:16
Sheffield09:4409:47
Doncaster10:1810:19
York10:3910:48
Darlington11:1311:15
Durham11:3011:32
Newcastle11:45
11:502London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:00
Peterborough09:4509:46
York10:5110:54
Darlington11:2011:22
Newcastle11:5011:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3712:38
Edinburgh13:22
11:517MiddlesbroughHexhamCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough10:32
Thornaby10:3710:37
Stockton10:4210:43
Billingham10:5010:50
Seaton Carew10:5610:56
Hartlepool11:0111:02
Seaham11:1711:17
Sunderland11:2711:30
Heworth11:4111:42
Newcastle11:5111:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)12:0112:02
Blaydon12:0612:06
Wylam12:1212:12
Prudhoe12:1612:16
Stocksfield12:2112:21
Riding Mill12:2512:25
Corbridge12:2912:30
Hexham12:38
11:574AberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen07:52
Stonehaven08:0908:10
Montrose08:3108:33
Arbroath08:4808:49
Dundee09:0509:07
Leuchars09:1909:21
Kirkcaldy09:4309:45
Inverkeithing10:0010:01
Haymarket10:1810:20
Edinburgh10:2410:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:1111:12
Newcastle11:5712:00
Darlington12:2712:29
York12:5612:58
London Kings Cross14:51
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
11:447NewcastleMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle11:44
Dunston11:4911:49
Metrocentre (Gateshead)11:54
11:444Glasgow CentralPenzanceCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central09:00
Motherwell09:1409:15
Haymarket09:5709:58
Edinburgh10:0410:10
Berwick-Upon-Tweed10:4810:49
Morpeth11:1911:20
Newcastle11:3711:44
Durham11:5511:56
Darlington12:1212:13
York12:4012:45
Leeds13:0813:11
Wakefield Westgate13:2213:23
Sheffield13:5113:55
Chesterfield14:0614:07
Derby14:2414:28
Tamworth High Level14:4614:47
Birmingham New Street15:0715:20
Cheltenham Spa16:0016:01
Bristol Parkway16:3316:34
Bristol Temple Meads16:4416:46
Taunton17:1717:18
Tiverton Parkway17:2917:30
Exeter St Davids17:4417:45
Newton Abbot18:1018:12
Totnes18:2318:24
Plymouth18:5019:01
Liskeard19:2319:24
Bodmin Parkway19:3519:36
Par19:4619:47
St Austell19:5219:53
Truro20:0920:11
Redruth20:2520:26
Camborne20:3120:32
St Erth20:4220:44
Penzance20:52
11:532London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:00
Peterborough09:4509:46
York10:5110:54
Darlington11:2011:22
Newcastle11:5011:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3712:38
Edinburgh13:22
11:547MiddlesbroughHexhamCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough10:32
Thornaby10:3710:37
Stockton10:4210:43
Billingham10:5010:50
Seaton Carew10:5610:56
Hartlepool11:0111:02
Seaham11:1711:17
Sunderland11:2711:30
Heworth11:4111:42
Newcastle11:5111:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)12:0112:02
Blaydon12:0612:06
Wylam12:1212:12
Prudhoe12:1612:16
Stocksfield12:2112:21
Riding Mill12:2512:25
Corbridge12:2912:30
Hexham12:38
12:004AberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen07:52
Stonehaven08:0908:10
Montrose08:3108:33
Arbroath08:4808:49
Dundee09:0509:07
Leuchars09:1909:21
Kirkcaldy09:4309:45
Inverkeithing10:0010:01
Haymarket10:1810:20
Edinburgh10:2410:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:1111:12
Newcastle11:5712:00
Darlington12:2712:29
York12:5612:58
London Kings Cross14:51
12:157MorpethMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morpeth11:49
Cramlington11:5711:57
Manors12:1012:11
Newcastle12:1312:15
Metrocentre (Gateshead)12:23
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 44Rail Map
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Route stops and distances
Timetable 45Rail Map
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Route stops and distances
Timetable 48Rail Map
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1