Railway Station
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Tyne And Wear
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
NE1 5DL
Wikipedia - Newcastle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Newcastle Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
13:492London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:00
York12:5012:53
Darlington13:1913:21
Newcastle13:4913:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3614:37
Edinburgh15:21
13:517NunthorpeHexhamCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe12:16
Gypsy Lane12:1812:18
Marton12:2012:21
Middlesbrough12:2812:32
Thornaby12:3712:37
Stockton12:4212:42
Billingham12:5012:50
Seaton Carew12:5612:56
Hartlepool13:0113:02
Seaham13:1713:17
Sunderland13:2813:30
Heworth13:4113:42
Newcastle13:5113:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:0114:02
Blaydon14:0614:06
Wylam14:1214:12
Prudhoe14:1614:16
Stocksfield14:2114:21
Riding Mill14:2514:25
Corbridge14:2914:30
Hexham14:38
13:574AberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen09:52
Stonehaven10:0910:10
Montrose10:3110:33
Arbroath10:4810:49
Dundee11:0511:08
Leuchars11:2011:23
Kirkcaldy11:4511:47
Inverkeithing12:0212:03
Haymarket12:2012:22
Edinburgh12:2612:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed13:1113:12
Newcastle13:5714:00
Darlington14:2714:29
York14:5614:58
London Kings Cross16:51
13:596CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle12:28
Wetheral12:3612:36
Brampton (Cumbria)12:4512:46
Haltwhistle13:0013:00
Bardon Mill13:0713:08
Haydon Bridge13:1313:13
Hexham13:2213:22
Prudhoe13:3413:34
Metrocentre (Gateshead)13:4513:46
Newcastle13:59
14:0611Manchester AirportNewcastleCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport11:06
Manchester Piccadilly11:2211:27
Huddersfield11:5611:57
Dewsbury12:0612:07
Leeds12:2212:28
York12:5212:58
Northallerton13:1813:19
Darlington13:3013:31
Durham13:4713:47
Chester-Le-Street13:5313:53
Newcastle14:06
14:112Metrocentre (Gateshead)MorpethCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:02
Newcastle14:1114:15
Manors14:1714:17
Cramlington14:2714:28
Morpeth14:36
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
13:522London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:00
York12:5012:53
Darlington13:1913:21
Newcastle13:4913:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3614:37
Edinburgh15:21
13:547NunthorpeHexhamCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Nunthorpe12:16
Gypsy Lane12:1812:18
Marton12:2012:21
Middlesbrough12:2812:32
Thornaby12:3712:37
Stockton12:4212:42
Billingham12:5012:50
Seaton Carew12:5612:56
Hartlepool13:0113:02
Seaham13:1713:17
Sunderland13:2813:30
Heworth13:4113:42
Newcastle13:5113:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:0114:02
Blaydon14:0614:06
Wylam14:1214:12
Prudhoe14:1614:16
Stocksfield14:2114:21
Riding Mill14:2514:25
Corbridge14:2914:30
Hexham14:38
14:004AberdeenLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Aberdeen09:52
Stonehaven10:0910:10
Montrose10:3110:33
Arbroath10:4810:49
Dundee11:0511:08
Leuchars11:2011:23
Kirkcaldy11:4511:47
Inverkeithing12:0212:03
Haymarket12:2012:22
Edinburgh12:2612:30
Berwick-Upon-Tweed13:1113:12
Newcastle13:5714:00
Darlington14:2714:29
York14:5614:58
London Kings Cross16:51
14:157MorpethMetrocentre (Gateshead)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morpeth13:49
Cramlington13:5713:57
Manors14:1014:11
Newcastle14:1314:15
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:23
14:152Metrocentre (Gateshead)MorpethCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Metrocentre (Gateshead)14:02
Newcastle14:1114:15
Manors14:1714:17
Cramlington14:2714:28
Morpeth14:36
14:189NewcastleManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle14:18
Durham14:3014:31
Darlington14:4614:48
Northallerton14:5914:59
York15:2215:26
Leeds15:5215:55
Dewsbury16:0616:06
Huddersfield16:1516:16
Manchester Piccadilly16:4916:54
Manchester Airport17:12
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 44Rail Map
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Route stops and distances
Timetable 45Rail Map
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Route stops and distances
Timetable 48Rail Map
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1