Railway Station
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
LA1 5NW
Wikipedia - Lancaster railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Lancaster AND (railway OR train) AND station
Rachael Hamilton

@hamiltonr94
16:15, Apr 14

Never even knew that there was a Nature Reserve right by the train station in Lancaster! @FairfieldAssoc Maybe there are tree bees there?

Lancaster Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
05:274Barrow-In-FurnessLancasterCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness04:35
Ulverston04:5004:51
Grange-Over-Sands05:0305:03
Arnside05:0905:09
Carnforth05:1905:19
Lancaster05:27
05:393PrestonCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston05:19
Lancaster05:3905:41
Carnforth05:5005:51
Silverdale05:5605:57
Arnside06:0106:01
Grange-Over-Sands06:0706:07
Kents Bank06:1106:11
Cark06:1506:15
Ulverston06:2306:24
Dalton06:3206:32
Roose06:3806:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:4806:50
Askam07:0007:00
Kirkby-In-Furness07:0407:04
Foxfield07:0807:08
Green Road07:1207:12
Millom07:1907:19
Silecroft07:2407:24
Bootle (Cumbria)07:3107:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:3707:37
Drigg07:4107:41
Seascale07:4407:44
Sellafield07:5007:51
Braystones07:5407:54
Nethertown07:5707:57
St Bees08:0108:01
Corkickle08:0608:06
Whitehaven08:1008:11
Parton08:1508:15
Harrington08:2308:23
Workington08:2808:29
Flimby08:3408:34
Maryport08:3708:37
Aspatria08:4708:47
Wigton (Cumbria)08:5908:59
Dalston (Cumbria)09:0709:07
Carlisle09:21
06:205MorecambeLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Morecambe06:10
Bare Lane06:1406:14
Lancaster06:20
06:244Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness05:32
Ulverston05:4705:48
Grange-Over-Sands06:0006:00
Arnside06:0606:06
Carnforth06:1606:16
Lancaster06:2406:24
Preston06:4306:44
Chorley06:5306:54
Horwich Parkway07:0107:01
Bolton07:0707:08
Manchester Oxford Road07:2307:24
Manchester Piccadilly07:2707:28
Manchester Airport07:46
06:354Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central04:28
Carlisle05:4205:43
Penrith North Lakes05:5605:58
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:21
Lancaster06:3506:36
Preston06:5406:56
Wigan North Western07:0707:08
Warrington Bank Quay07:1807:18
London Euston09:07
06:525SkiptonLancasterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Skipton05:41
Gargrave05:4705:47
Hellifield05:5605:56
Long Preston05:5905:59
Giggleswick06:0606:07
Clapham (Nth Yorks)06:1506:15
Bentham06:2106:21
Wennington06:2606:26
Carnforth06:4206:43
Lancaster06:52
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
05:353LancasterCreweCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster05:35
Preston05:5206:00
Wigan North Western06:1106:11
Warrington Bank Quay06:2206:22
Crewe06:42
05:413PrestonCarlisleCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston05:19
Lancaster05:3905:41
Carnforth05:5005:51
Silverdale05:5605:57
Arnside06:0106:01
Grange-Over-Sands06:0706:07
Kents Bank06:1106:11
Cark06:1506:15
Ulverston06:2306:24
Dalton06:3206:32
Roose06:3806:38
Barrow-In-Furness06:4806:50
Askam07:0007:00
Kirkby-In-Furness07:0407:04
Foxfield07:0807:08
Green Road07:1207:12
Millom07:1907:19
Silecroft07:2407:24
Bootle (Cumbria)07:3107:31
Ravenglass For Eskdale07:3707:37
Drigg07:4107:41
Seascale07:4407:44
Sellafield07:5007:51
Braystones07:5407:54
Nethertown07:5707:57
St Bees08:0108:01
Corkickle08:0608:06
Whitehaven08:1008:11
Parton08:1508:15
Harrington08:2308:23
Workington08:2808:29
Flimby08:3408:34
Maryport08:3708:37
Aspatria08:4708:47
Wigton (Cumbria)08:5908:59
Dalston (Cumbria)09:0709:07
Carlisle09:21
05:454LancasterWindermereCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster05:45
Bare Lane05:5105:51
Morecambe05:5505:58
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:20
Kendal06:2406:25
Windermere06:40
06:244Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness05:32
Ulverston05:4705:48
Grange-Over-Sands06:0006:00
Arnside06:0606:06
Carnforth06:1606:16
Lancaster06:2406:24
Preston06:4306:44
Chorley06:5306:54
Horwich Parkway07:0107:01
Bolton07:0707:08
Manchester Oxford Road07:2307:24
Manchester Piccadilly07:2707:28
Manchester Airport07:46
06:364Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central04:28
Carlisle05:4205:43
Penrith North Lakes05:5605:58
Oxenholme Lake District06:2006:21
Lancaster06:3506:36
Preston06:5406:56
Wigan North Western07:0707:08
Warrington Bank Quay07:1807:18
London Euston09:07
06:385LancasterMorecambeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lancaster06:38
Bare Lane06:4406:44
Morecambe06:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 98Rail Map
Lancaster - Morecambe and Heysham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 100Rail Map
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1