Railway Station
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Ayrshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
KA26 9JF
Wikipedia - Girvan railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Girvan Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
07:53ulStranraerAyrCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Stranraer07:01
Barrhill07:3507:35
Girvan07:5307:53
Maybole08:0908:09
Ayr08:21
09:02ulAyrStranraerCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ayr08:37
Maybole08:4808:48
Girvan09:0209:03
Barrhill09:2209:22
Stranraer09:58
09:32ulKilmarnockGirvanCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Kilmarnock08:37
Troon08:4908:49
Prestwick Intl Airport08:5408:54
Prestwick Town08:5608:56
Ayr09:0309:05
Maybole09:1609:16
Girvan09:32
11:02ulStranraerKilmarnockCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Stranraer10:10
Barrhill10:4410:44
Girvan11:0211:06
Maybole11:2211:22
Ayr11:3511:35
Prestwick Town11:4011:40
Prestwick Intl Airport11:4311:43
Troon11:4811:48
Kilmarnock12:04
11:04dlGlasgow CentralStranraerCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central09:38
Paisley Gilmour Street09:5009:50
Kilwinning10:1410:14
Ayr10:3810:39
Maybole10:4910:49
Girvan11:0411:04
Barrhill11:2411:24
Stranraer12:00
11:57ulKilmarnockGirvanCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Kilmarnock11:04
Troon11:1611:16
Prestwick Intl Airport11:2111:21
Prestwick Town11:2311:23
Ayr11:2811:29
Maybole11:4111:41
Girvan11:57
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
07:53ulStranraerAyrCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Stranraer07:01
Barrhill07:3507:35
Girvan07:5307:53
Maybole08:0908:09
Ayr08:21
09:03ulAyrStranraerCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ayr08:37
Maybole08:4808:48
Girvan09:0209:03
Barrhill09:2209:22
Stranraer09:58
09:44ulGirvanKilmarnockCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Girvan09:44
Maybole10:0010:00
Ayr10:1210:13
Prestwick Town10:1810:18
Prestwick Intl Airport10:2110:21
Troon10:2610:26
Kilmarnock10:41
11:04dlGlasgow CentralStranraerCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central09:38
Paisley Gilmour Street09:5009:50
Kilwinning10:1410:14
Ayr10:3810:39
Maybole10:4910:49
Girvan11:0411:04
Barrhill11:2411:24
Stranraer12:00
11:06ulStranraerKilmarnockCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Stranraer10:10
Barrhill10:4410:44
Girvan11:0211:06
Maybole11:2211:22
Ayr11:3511:35
Prestwick Town11:4011:40
Prestwick Intl Airport11:4311:43
Troon11:4811:48
Kilmarnock12:04
12:43ulGirvanKilmarnockCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Girvan12:43
Maybole13:0713:07
Ayr13:1913:20
Prestwick Town13:2513:25
Prestwick Intl Airport13:2713:27
Troon13:3213:32
Kilmarnock13:48
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 218Rail Map
Glasgow Central and Kilmarnock - Girvan and Stranraer
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1