Railway Station
Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
12:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:52
Levenshulme11:5811:58
Heaton Chapel12:0112:01
Stockport12:0412:05
Davenport12:0912:09
Woodsmoor12:1112:11
Hazel Grove12:1312:13
Middlewood12:1812:18
Disley12:2212:22
New Mills Newtown12:2512:25
Furness Vale12:2812:28
Whaley Bridge12:3112:31
Chapel-En-Le-Frith12:3812:38
Buxton12:51
13:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:52
Levenshulme12:5812:58
Heaton Chapel13:0113:01
Stockport13:0413:05
Davenport13:0913:09
Woodsmoor13:1113:11
Hazel Grove13:1313:13
Disley13:2013:20
New Mills Newtown13:2413:24
Furness Vale13:2613:26
Whaley Bridge13:2913:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith13:3613:36
Dove Holes13:4113:41
Buxton13:51
14:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:52
Levenshulme13:5813:58
Heaton Chapel14:0114:01
Stockport14:0414:05
Davenport14:0914:09
Woodsmoor14:1114:11
Hazel Grove14:1314:13
Middlewood14:1814:18
Disley14:2214:22
New Mills Newtown14:2514:25
Furness Vale14:2814:28
Whaley Bridge14:3114:31
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:3814:38
Buxton14:51
15:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly14:52
Levenshulme14:5814:58
Heaton Chapel15:0115:01
Stockport15:0415:05
Davenport15:0915:09
Woodsmoor15:1115:11
Hazel Grove15:1315:13
Disley15:2015:20
New Mills Newtown15:2415:24
Furness Vale15:2615:26
Whaley Bridge15:2915:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith15:3615:36
Dove Holes15:4115:41
Buxton15:51
16:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly15:52
Levenshulme15:5815:58
Heaton Chapel16:0116:01
Stockport16:0416:05
Davenport16:0916:09
Woodsmoor16:1116:11
Hazel Grove16:1316:13
Middlewood16:1816:18
Disley16:2216:22
New Mills Newtown16:2516:25
Furness Vale16:2816:28
Whaley Bridge16:3116:31
Chapel-En-Le-Frith16:3816:38
Buxton16:51
17:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly16:52
Levenshulme16:5816:58
Heaton Chapel17:0117:01
Stockport17:0417:05
Davenport17:0917:09
Woodsmoor17:1117:11
Hazel Grove17:1317:13
Disley17:2017:20
New Mills Newtown17:2417:24
Furness Vale17:2617:26
Whaley Bridge17:2917:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:3617:36
Dove Holes17:4117:41
Buxton17:51
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
12:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton12:29
Dove Holes12:3512:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith12:4012:40
Whaley Bridge12:4612:46
Furness Vale12:4912:49
New Mills Newtown12:5212:52
Disley12:5512:55
Hazel Grove13:0313:04
Woodsmoor13:0613:06
Davenport13:0813:08
Stockport13:1213:12
Heaton Chapel13:1613:16
Levenshulme13:1913:19
Manchester Piccadilly13:27
13:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton13:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith13:3813:38
Whaley Bridge13:4413:44
Furness Vale13:4713:47
New Mills Newtown13:5013:50
Disley13:5413:54
Middlewood13:5713:58
Hazel Grove14:0314:04
Woodsmoor14:0614:06
Davenport14:0814:08
Stockport14:1214:12
Heaton Chapel14:1614:16
Levenshulme14:1914:19
Manchester Piccadilly14:27
14:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton14:29
Dove Holes14:3514:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:4014:40
Whaley Bridge14:4614:46
Furness Vale14:4914:49
New Mills Newtown14:5214:52
Disley14:5514:55
Hazel Grove15:0315:04
Woodsmoor15:0615:06
Davenport15:0815:08
Stockport15:1215:12
Heaton Chapel15:1615:16
Levenshulme15:1915:19
Manchester Piccadilly15:27
15:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton15:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith15:3815:38
Whaley Bridge15:4415:44
Furness Vale15:4715:47
New Mills Newtown15:5015:50
Disley15:5415:54
Middlewood15:5715:58
Hazel Grove16:0316:04
Woodsmoor16:0616:06
Davenport16:0816:08
Stockport16:1216:12
Heaton Chapel16:1616:16
Levenshulme16:1916:19
Manchester Piccadilly16:27
16:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton16:29
Dove Holes16:3516:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith16:4016:40
Whaley Bridge16:4616:46
Furness Vale16:4916:49
New Mills Newtown16:5216:52
Disley16:5516:55
Hazel Grove17:0317:04
Woodsmoor17:0617:06
Davenport17:0817:08
Stockport17:1217:12
Heaton Chapel17:1617:16
Levenshulme17:1917:19
Manchester Piccadilly17:27
17:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton17:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:3817:38
Whaley Bridge17:4417:44
Furness Vale17:4717:47
New Mills Newtown17:5017:50
Disley17:5417:54
Middlewood17:5717:58
Hazel Grove18:0318:04
Woodsmoor18:0618:06
Davenport18:0818:08
Stockport18:1218:12
Heaton Chapel18:1618:16
Levenshulme18:1918:19
Manchester Piccadilly18:27
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 86Rail Map
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1