Railway Station
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Fife
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
KY7 6AQ
Wikipedia - Markinch railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.co.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Arrivals | Departures
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

Markinch AND (railway OR train) AND station
Ryan Stenhouse

@ryanstenhouse
14:43, Apr 19

This has changed a lot since I was last here (@ Markinch Railway Station (MNC) - @nationalrailenq) http://t.co/3KrRdF8iHU

Markinch Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
07:591DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Dundee07:24
Leuchars07:3607:37
Cupar07:4407:44
Ladybank07:5107:52
Markinch07:5907:59
Kirkcaldy08:0708:07
Kinghorn08:1308:13
Burntisland08:1708:17
Aberdour08:2208:22
Dalgety Bay08:2708:27
Inverkeithing08:3008:30
North Queensferry08:3508:35
Dalmeny08:4208:42
South Gyle08:4808:48
Haymarket08:5608:57
Edinburgh09:01
09:151PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth08:45
Ladybank09:0709:07
Markinch09:1509:15
Kirkcaldy09:2409:25
Kinghorn09:2909:29
Burntisland09:3409:34
Aberdour09:3909:39
Dalgety Bay09:4309:44
Inverkeithing09:4709:47
North Queensferry09:5109:51
Dalmeny09:5809:58
South Gyle10:0410:04
Haymarket10:1210:13
Edinburgh10:17
09:591DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Dundee09:24
Leuchars09:3609:37
Cupar09:4409:44
Ladybank09:5109:52
Markinch09:5909:59
Kirkcaldy10:0710:07
Kinghorn10:1310:13
Burntisland10:1710:17
Aberdour10:2210:22
Dalgety Bay10:2710:27
Inverkeithing10:3010:30
North Queensferry10:4010:40
Dalmeny10:4410:44
South Gyle10:5010:50
Haymarket10:5810:59
Edinburgh11:03
10:051PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth09:36
Ladybank09:5709:58
Markinch10:0510:05
Glenrothes With Thornton10:1210:15
Cardenden10:2210:22
Lochgelly10:2510:25
Cowdenbeath10:3210:32
Dunfermline Queen Margaret10:3710:37
Dunfermline Town10:4110:41
Rosyth10:4410:44
Inverkeithing10:4810:48
North Queensferry10:5210:52
Dalmeny10:5410:54
South Gyle11:0011:00
Haymarket11:0911:09
Edinburgh11:20
10:122EdinburghAberdeenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:15
Haymarket09:1909:19
South Gyle09:2409:24
Dalmeny09:3009:30
North Queensferry09:3409:34
Inverkeithing09:3809:38
Dalgety Bay09:4109:41
Aberdour09:4609:46
Burntisland09:5009:50
Kinghorn09:5509:55
Kirkcaldy10:0010:00
Markinch10:1210:12
Ladybank10:1910:20
Cupar10:2610:26
Leuchars10:3310:34
Dundee10:4710:48
Arbroath11:0411:04
Montrose11:1911:20
Stonehaven11:4211:42
Portlethen11:5111:51
Aberdeen12:05
10:182EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:33
Haymarket09:3709:37
Inverkeithing09:5309:53
Kirkcaldy10:0910:09
Markinch10:1810:18
Ladybank10:2510:26
Perth10:5010:51
Dunkeld & Birnam11:0711:08
Pitlochry11:2011:21
Blair Atholl11:3011:30
Dalwhinnie11:5311:54
Newtonmore12:0412:04
Kingussie12:0812:09
Aviemore12:2012:20
Carrbridge12:2812:28
Inverness12:57
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
07:591DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Dundee07:24
Leuchars07:3607:37
Cupar07:4407:44
Ladybank07:5107:52
Markinch07:5907:59
Kirkcaldy08:0708:07
Kinghorn08:1308:13
Burntisland08:1708:17
Aberdour08:2208:22
Dalgety Bay08:2708:27
Inverkeithing08:3008:30
North Queensferry08:3508:35
Dalmeny08:4208:42
South Gyle08:4808:48
Haymarket08:5608:57
Edinburgh09:01
09:151PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth08:45
Ladybank09:0709:07
Markinch09:1509:15
Kirkcaldy09:2409:25
Kinghorn09:2909:29
Burntisland09:3409:34
Aberdour09:3909:39
Dalgety Bay09:4309:44
Inverkeithing09:4709:47
North Queensferry09:5109:51
Dalmeny09:5809:58
South Gyle10:0410:04
Haymarket10:1210:13
Edinburgh10:17
09:591DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Dundee09:24
Leuchars09:3609:37
Cupar09:4409:44
Ladybank09:5109:52
Markinch09:5909:59
Kirkcaldy10:0710:07
Kinghorn10:1310:13
Burntisland10:1710:17
Aberdour10:2210:22
Dalgety Bay10:2710:27
Inverkeithing10:3010:30
North Queensferry10:4010:40
Dalmeny10:4410:44
South Gyle10:5010:50
Haymarket10:5810:59
Edinburgh11:03
10:051PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth09:36
Ladybank09:5709:58
Markinch10:0510:05
Glenrothes With Thornton10:1210:15
Cardenden10:2210:22
Lochgelly10:2510:25
Cowdenbeath10:3210:32
Dunfermline Queen Margaret10:3710:37
Dunfermline Town10:4110:41
Rosyth10:4410:44
Inverkeithing10:4810:48
North Queensferry10:5210:52
Dalmeny10:5410:54
South Gyle11:0011:00
Haymarket11:0911:09
Edinburgh11:20
10:122EdinburghAberdeenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:15
Haymarket09:1909:19
South Gyle09:2409:24
Dalmeny09:3009:30
North Queensferry09:3409:34
Inverkeithing09:3809:38
Dalgety Bay09:4109:41
Aberdour09:4609:46
Burntisland09:5009:50
Kinghorn09:5509:55
Kirkcaldy10:0010:00
Markinch10:1210:12
Ladybank10:1910:20
Cupar10:2610:26
Leuchars10:3310:34
Dundee10:4710:48
Arbroath11:0411:04
Montrose11:1911:20
Stonehaven11:4211:42
Portlethen11:5111:51
Aberdeen12:05
10:182EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:33
Haymarket09:3709:37
Inverkeithing09:5309:53
Kirkcaldy10:0910:09
Markinch10:1810:18
Ladybank10:2510:26
Perth10:5010:51
Dunkeld & Birnam11:0711:08
Pitlochry11:2011:21
Blair Atholl11:3011:30
Dalwhinnie11:5311:54
Newtonmore12:0412:04
Kingussie12:0812:09
Aviemore12:2012:20
Carrbridge12:2812:28
Inverness12:57
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1